Most of the budget allocated under the Open Society Foundation’s 2021 strategy has been exhausted for almost all the programs. This year, “open-door” projects will no longer be accepted in public health, media, European integration, national integration, and participatory democracy programs.
When considering project applications submitted to the Human Rights Program, priority will be given to the projects meeting the Foundation’s strategy, the implementation of which will be considered expedient and effective in the conditions of the pandemic, by complying with the regulations that are set to prevent the spread of the pandemic.
From August 1, 2021, the projects submitted without prior discussion and approval of the project idea with the relevant program will not be considered. The applicant should take into account that the project registered with the Foundation will go through several stages of approval before a final decision on project financing is made. Thus, the consent of the Foundation’s program to submitting the project does not increase the chances of the project to be funded.
Group consultations will no longer be held this year. Consultations on project funding opportunities and updated strategic priorities will resume from January 2022.
For more information contact us: contact@osgf.ge , osgf@osgf.ge, +995 32 2 25 04 63.
Learn about 2021 program strategies.
Full report.