Media project with 14 regional TV channels to inform population about COVID-19
In order to improve public awareness about COVID-19 in the region, the Open Society Georgia Foundation is launching a large-scale project with 14 regional TV channels and the Journalism Resource Center in Georgia. From April 15, each channel will broadcast a daily special program (30-40 minutes) providing the local residents with information about the pandemic and analyzing the current events with invited guests in the context of COVID-19.
This is a good opportunity to convince the people of the region of the need for social distancing. In addition, these programs will provide citizens with the opportunity to ask interesting and topical questions and receive answers not only from the capital, but also from local government officials, doctors and health professionals, teachers and law enforcement representatives.
Small TV channels, which have been broadcasting in the regions of Georgia for decades, have a long-standing cooperation with the Journalism Resource Center (JRC) operating in Tbilisi. The product created as a result of their collaboration will be distributed almost all over Georgia.