Atlantic Council of Georgia
Atlantic Council of Georgia (ACG) is a non-partisan, non-profit organization that was founded in 1996 and has been since carrying out its activities independently. It is an umbrella organization that brings together Georgian NGOs and experts supporting Georgia’s full integration into European and Euro-Atlantic space to work for transformation of the country into a state based on the ‘rule of law’, as well as to facilitate the protection of human rights, rapid development of democratic institutions and civil society.
The Council embraces the wider concept of security. The topics it focuses on vary from hard security issues to economic security, good governance and democratic control. ACG firmly believes that institutionalization of democratic checks and balances in governance, constant and active engagement of civil society in public policy-making process and proper civic control over its implementation are critical to national security.
ACG is an associate member of the Atlantic Treaty Association (ATA) and has its youth wing – YATA Georgia.