Strategic Priorities for 2021
The goal of the Open Society Foundation Media Program is to support media that represents public interest and is free from political influence in order to make quality journalism accessible to as wide segment of society as possible.
From 2021, the Foundation’s Media Program will continue to collaborate with independent, responsible journalistic groups in Tbilisi and regions, including ethnic minority media organizations, that create media products and daily online news that are credible, fact-based analytical and of investigative content.
In order to create a safe and free environment for journalists and to improve the media environment, the Foundation will continue to work with organizations that are united in the Coalition for Media Advocacy. Advocacy campaigns will be directed against emerging controversial laws, discriminative legal or financial actions against critical media, and violation of individual journalists’ rights.
The media program will also work with  relevant experts and organizations on information security issues.