If we want to build an open society where the rights of all minorities are equally protected, we will also need leaders who will initiate changes and serve as examples for their communities.
In 2019 and upcoming years, OSGF’s National Integration program will continue empowering emerging minority leaders in protecting their rights and influencing the government to use tools available to combat inequality and exclusion. The Foundation will use a variety of tools including advocacy, small grants, research and analysis, engaging stakeholders, and exchange visits.
OSGF will focus on minority youth who display motivation to become significant actors in the process of change. To achieve this goal, OSGF will work on the local and national levels. The Foundation will provide trainings on democratic participation, civic activism, and human rights, including the rights and freedoms of minorities. Educate youth on Georgia’s legislation, domestic policies and governance practice, as well as current affairs.
OSGF will award small grants to provide opportunities for activists to exercise leadership skills, mobilize communities, raise funds for community-based projects, use various advocacy techniques, and engage in government accountability activities.
The Foundation will support projects in ethnically mixed regions to bring different groups together around common initiatives that promise to improve everyone’s position.
Setting up platforms for young activists will be one of the tools applied in order to engage with their peers from all over the country to promote equal opportunities and inclusion of minority groups through awareness-raising campaigns for the public and creative channels of communication with local and national authorities.
At the national level OSGF will advocate for the enforcement of the right to high quality education, secularization of education, and provision of incentives to the minority youth to remain in education. For example, OSGF will achieve this by improving internal integration policies in higher education institutions, introduction of quotas for ethnic and religious minorities in study-abroad programs, and strengthening of state ethnic minority students support program.
By the end of 2017, we expect issues of minority groups to receive heightened public attention due to the improved advocacy skills and increased civic activism of minority leaders. Young leaders are acknowledged in their communities due to their ability to organize and lead citizens to engage with the government. Also, policy recommendations aimed at ensuring equal opportunities for minorities in education are in place.
By the end of 2018, we expect that minority leaders are socially engaged addressing challenges of integration and taking effective action on behalf of their communities. Minority youth voices the needs of their communities and participates effectively in community-based projects. Policy recommendations aimed at better integration of minorities in education are implemented at the national and local levels.
More programs: