Strategic Priorities for 2021
Pandemic has exacerbated pre-existing inequalities and long-standing discrimination and stigmatization of Georgia’s minority communities.
Crowded living conditions, limited knowledge of Georgian language, travel restrictions, lack of skills and education to work from home or access online services, explained a high number of infection cases and significant loss of work and earnings in minority-populated regions.
The education divide became prominent as online education did not work well with minority children in isolated areas, where internet connectivity is unreliable and access to computers low.  The recovery may lead to further increases in social and economic inequality and the strengthening of discriminatory discourse.
During the next year, OSGF will address various policies and processes inequalities arise from and contribute to building a fairer society.  We will assist the most vulnerable to overcome social and economic consequences of a pandemic; advocate for more equitable education provision; continue countering illiberal discourses and providing stronger protection for minorities against extremist groups. Supporting alliances between civil society actors to strengthen resilience and cooperation, and providing a stronger voice for minority groups will be at the core of the strategy.