Strengthening of Neighborhoods – Festival “Vashlijvari My District”
17 Nov, 2019
On November 17, the local population of Vashlijvari district organized a festival “Vashlijvari – My District.”
Besides entertaining and musical programs, the Vashlijvari population discussed the problems and challenges faced by their district, among them lack of public areas, lack of green spaces, traffic collapse, etc. The purpose of the event was to make the local population more active and ensure their participation in the issues of relations with decision-makers.
The festival was held with the support of Open Society Georgia Foundation and it was organized by the neighborhood that is a clear demonstration of civic activism. As part of its participatory democracy program, Open Society Georgia Foundation tries to encourage citizen initiatives and promote their self-organization, because they are aware of local problems and have more influence on local governments.
Supporting the festival is one of the first initiatives to promote the practice of making citizens and neighborhoods more active.