Ukraine’s First Lady Visits Children’s Hospice in Tbilisi
Ukraine’s First Lady Maryna Poroshenko, who accompanied her husband, President Petro Poroshenko on his official visit to Georgia, visited the children’s hospice Firefly World on July 18. Maryna Poroshenko was hosted by Georgia’s First Lady, Maka Chichua, a friend of the children’s hospice.
Mamuka Makhatadze, the director of Firefly World, and Nino Kiknadze of Open Society Georgia Foundation showed the guests around the hospice and told them the history of its creation.
Maryna Poroshenko expressed willingness to share Georgia’s experience of providing end-of-life care to children in Ukraine. It was agreed that Georgian experts will assist the Ukrainians in establishing similar hospice.
The first children’s hospice was launched in Georgia in January 2017. Firefly World is a family-type facility, which provides free palliative care for children with chronic and incurable illnesses, as well as for their families.